GPUFits

GPUs / Mac Studio M5 Ultra (512GB)

Mac Studio M5 Ultra (512GB) for Local LLMs: What It Runs and How Fast

The Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512GB (on sale October 28, 2026) is Apple's single-machine memory ceiling: 512GB of unified memory at 1.2TB/s, i.e. ~384GB usable at the 75% rule. The price is not gentle — 512GB requires the high-end chip config (36-core CPU / 80-core GPU, from $6,799) plus a $15,500 memory upgrade, for a $22,299 minimum; the 512GB + 16TB flagship is $29,799. In capacity terms one box equals five 96GB Ultras: GLM-5.3-Flash Q4 (~199GB), Qwen3.8-Flash-Next Q8 (~194GB) and gpt-oss-120b Q8 (~126GB) all fit comfortably, and even DeepSeek-R1 at Q3_K_M (~337GB) squeezes in.

It still cannot hold the largest model we list: Muse Spark Open at Q4_K_M is ~503GB — infeasible on one machine, comfortable on two (~768GB usable) — which is exactly Meta's official dual-Studio MLX demo (measured ~16-25 tok/s). Selection logic: working sets ≤72GB take the 96GB ($5,499); 85-192GB the 256GB; 192-380GB (GLM-5.3-Flash Q6_K/Q8, R1 Q3 tier) is where the 512GB earns its premium; anything beyond 384GB usable means a Thunderbolt 5 dual-machine pool, not a bigger box. Memory is soldered — choose the tier at purchase. tdpW is a whole-system estimate.

Specs

Nominal VRAM512 GB
Usable VRAM (for models)384.0 GB
Memory bandwidth1200 GB/s
TypeUnified memory
Release year2026
MSRP$22,299
TDP140 W

Apple unified memory is counted at 75% usable for models (the rest serves the system/display).

Value Metrics

Bandwidth per dollar
0.05 GB/s/$
Usable VRAM per dollar
0.017 GB/$

Based on MSRP (no used price yet); used prices are market estimates, see commentary for volatility.

Model Verdict Matrix (Q4_K_M @8K)

Model VRAM needed Verdict Recommended quant Theoretical speed
Llama 3.2 3B 4.4 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈140 tok/s Try it →
Llama 3.1 8B 7.5 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈56 tok/s Try it →
Qwen3 8B 7.7 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈55 tok/s Try it →
Phi-4 14B 12.2 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈31 tok/s Try it →
Mistral Small 3.2 24B 17.5 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈19 tok/s Try it →
Gemma 3 27B 22.4 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈16 tok/s Try it →
Qwen3.8 27B 20.7 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈16 tok/s Try it →
Muse Glimmer 30B 20.1 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈15 tok/s Try it →
Qwen3 30B-A3B 21.0 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈136 tok/s Try it →
Qwen3 32B 23.7 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈14 tok/s Try it →
gpt-oss-20b 14.7 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈125 tok/s Try it →
Llama 3.3 70B 47.4 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈6 tok/s Try it →
gpt-oss-120b 73.6 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈88 tok/s Try it →
Qwen3.8 Flash-Next 112.6 GB Comfortable FP16 ≈75 tok/s Try it →
GLM-5.3-Flash 198.7 GB Comfortable Q8_0 ≈47 tok/s Try it →
DeepSeek-R1 671B 413.1 GB Needs multi-GPU Q3_K_M ≈49 tok/s Try it →
Muse Spark Open 816B 503.4 GB Not feasible Q2_K ≈54 tok/s Try it →

Theoretical speed = bandwidth × 0.75 ÷ per-token weight bytes (active params for MoE); real-world results vary with framework/driver/CPU, ±30%.

FAQ

What can the Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512GB run?
With ~384GB usable, it fits all 17 models we list except Muse Spark Open at Q4 (~503GB): GLM-5.3-Flash Q4 (~199GB) is comfortable, DeepSeek-R1 Q3_K_M (~337GB) is tight, Qwen3.8-Flash-Next Q8 is comfortable. Muse Spark Open needs Q2_K-level quants on one machine (~327GB, tight) or the dual-Studio MLX setup.
What does the 512GB version cost at minimum?
$22,299: the high-end chip config at $6,799 plus the $15,500 512GB memory upgrade (with 1TB storage); the 512GB + 16TB flagship is $29,799 (Apple Store, 2026-10-28).
One 512GB Studio or two smaller-memory Studios?
Two 96GB Ultras cost ~$11K but offer only ~144GB usable — a different capacity class entirely. Two 256GB units match ~384GB usable for less money but add clustering overhead and ops. Pick the single 512GB for simplicity and lossless 1.2TB/s bandwidth; pick a duo to spread cost if you accept Thunderbolt clustering losses.

Related guides

Try Mac Studio M5 Ultra (512GB) in the GPU compatibility checker →

Data verified 2026-11-01